Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Well for one, it's not as harsh as the well known and infamous Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS), a very harsh synthetic detergent.  Can you do without a foaming/lathering product?

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is classed as a semi-synthetic: definition: Function: Surfactant/Foaming Agent. Origin: Semisynthetic compound derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm trees. Restrictions & Adverse Effects: may cause contact allergies in some individuals * Reference: Cosmetics Unmasked, Dr Stephen & Gina Antczak

Recent valuable feedback from our existing sensitive skinned customers:

"I've just had a patch test and Cocamidopropyl Betaine is showing up as an allergy trigger".

"I have been using a hand soap with Cocamidopropyl Betaine in it, and my eczema has now come back".

"I was using a facial wash which was a palm based soap, it is now Cocamidopropyl Betaine based, my skin is now a little oilier and tight at the same time. But when using palm-based, it was fine, why is this?"


This ingredient is still deemed as safe, so some of our natural & organic skin care suppliers are replacing palm based soap ingredients for environmental reasons. But, this ingredient replacement does appear to aggravate the sensitive skinned among us, which is why we have now decided to highlight and label all of our products containing Cocamidopropyl Betaine.

At first, when feedback was coming through regarding this ingredient, I wanted to cut this ingredient and all the products it is currently in.  But, then we decided that would be too fanatical and extremist. We would prefer to get the balance right - for all of our customers. For most of our customers, this ingredient is fine. So for now, we are clearly labelling this as a potential irritant for those who are highly sensitive, for those who suffer and who have also suffered skin disorders in the past. We prefer to give the customer a choice, to practice their own discernment in the matter. I also wouldn't recommend the use of this ingredient on sensitive mucous membranes either. Everyone has their own allergy triggers, some are allergic to natural ingredients.

What should sensitive skin types choose?
For all those who have highly sensitive skins, we suggest that you steer clear from Cocamidopropyl Betaine, and use the decyl glucose based shampoos and shower gels. Decyl Glucose is a very very mild form of detergent, ideal for sensitive prone skins. Aubrey Organics only use Decyl Glucose in their shampoos & shower gels.

If you do require help with your personal skincare selection, please do not hesitate to contact us for a more in-depth discussion - we are always here to help and above all, keep a wide selection available for all skin tastes. Contact us by email: sales@theremustbeabetterway.co.uk


December 2005: Update Recent feedback from our customers has suggested that some of them happily using Cocamidopropyl Betaine tried switching to Decyl Glucoside detergent based products and found that they were allergic to this much milder form of detergent! This feedback has backed up our decision to keep Cocamidopropyl Betaine on our acceptable ingredients listing. Thank you to all of our customers providing this very valuable feedback, it helps us to help our customers.